القائمة الرئيسية

الصفحات

Brilliant Globes 2021: Female chiefs leave a mark on the world, Netflix overwhelms TV assignments

The Hollywood Foreign Press declared the candidates for the 78th yearly Golden Globe Awards on Wednesday. 

The honors function will happen on Feb. 28. 

Three ladies got gestures for best chief, denoting the first occasion when that more than one lady has been assigned in the class in any one year. 

Golden Globe nominees for Best Director: Chloe Zhao (L), Emerald Fennell (C), and Regina King 

"Mank," a film revolved around "Resident Kane" co-author Herman Mankiewicz, landed six designations, the greater part of any film this year. 


History was made Wednesday during the uncovering of the 2021 Golden Globe chosen people. The Hollywood Foreign Press has respected three female chiefs, the first occasion when that more than one lady has been assigned in the best chief class in any one year. 


Regina King was selected for "One Night in Miami," Chloe Zhao for "Nomadland" and Emerald Fennell for "Promising Young Woman." David Fincher was additionally designated for coordinating "Mank" and Aaron Sorkin for "The Trial of the Chicago 7." 


"Mank," a film based on "Resident Kane" co-author Herman Mankiewicz, landed six selections, the greater part of any film this year. Notwithstanding Fincher's chief gesture, it got designations for best film, show; best entertainer for Gary Oldman and best supporting entertainer for Amanda Seyfried; best score. Jack Fincher, the chief's dad who composed the content prior to kicking the bucket in 2003, likewise was selected for best screenplay. 


The film helped Netflix catch the most assignments, with 42. Twenty of those gestures came from TV programs like "The Queen's Gambit," "Ozark," "The Crown" and ""Unorthodox." The rest came from films like "Mank," and "The Trial of the Chicago 7." 


Also, Chadwick Boseman, who out of the blue passed on last August following a four-year fight with colon malignant growth, was after death selected for a Golden Globe for his work in "Mama Rainey's Black Bottom." 


The current year's candidates are a blend of old top choices and new fixations, featuring the most well known TV projects and movies crowds have been watching from home during the progressing worldwide pandemic. 


"Schitt's Creek," which cleared the Emmy Awards in 2020, counted five designations remembering four gestures for acting classifications and one for best satire arrangement. 


Disney+ scored a best show arrangement gesture for "The Mandalorian." 


Entertainers Sarah Jessica Parker and Taraji P. Henson reported the chosen people for the 78th yearly show. The honors service will occur on Feb. 28 and will air on NBC. 


Tina Fey and Amy Poehler, veteran hosts of the Globes, will get back to emcee the occasion. The pair will communicate in various areas because of the progressing Covid pandemic. Fey will be live from New York City's Rainbow Room and Poehler from the Beverly Hilton. 


The Hollywood Foreign Press had recently reported that Jane Fonda will get the Cecil B. DeMille Award and Norman Lear will be regarded with the Carol Burnett grant. 


Here are the top chosen people during the current year's Golden Globes: 


TV Awards 


Best TV Series, Comedy: 


"Emily in Paris" 


"The Flight Attendant" 


"The Great" 


"Schitt's Creek" 


"Ted Lasso" 


Best Actress in a TV Series, Comedy: 


Lily Collins, "Emily in Paris" 


Kaley Cuoco, "The Flight Attendant" 


Elle Fanning, "The Great" 


Jane Levy, "Zoey's Extraordinary Playlist" 


Catherine O'Hara, "Schitt's Creek" 


Best Actor in a TV Series, Comedy: 


Wear Cheadle, "Dark Monday" 


Nicholas Hoult, "The Great" 


Eugene Levy, "Schitt's Creek" 


Jason Sudeikis, "Ted Lasso" 


Ramy Youssef, "Ramy" 

"Schitt's Creek" cast members arrive for the 71st Emmy Awards at the Microsoft Theatre in Los Angeles on September 22, 2019.


Best TV Series, Drama: 


"The Crown" 


"Lovecraft Country" 


"The Mandalorian" 


"Ozark" 


"Ratched" 


Best Actress in a TV Series, Drama: 


Olivia Colman, "The Crown" 


Jodie Comer, "Slaughtering Eve" 


Emma Corrin, "The Crown" 


Laura Linney, "Ozark" 


Sarah Paulson, "Ratched" 


Best Actor in a TV Series, Drama: 


Jason Bateman, "Ozark" 


Josh O'Connor, "The Crown" 


Bounce Odenkirk, "Better Call Saul" 


Matthew Rhys, "Perry Mason" 


Al Pacino, "Trackers" 


Best TV Movie or Limited-Series: 


"Typical People" 


"The Queen's Gambit" 


"Little Ax" 


"The Undoing" 


"Unconventional" 


Best Actress in a Series, Limited-Series, or TV Movie: 


Cate Blanchett, "Miss America" 


Daisy Edgar-Jones, "Typical People" 


Shira Haas, "Unconventional" 


Nicole Kidman, "The Undoing" 


Anya Taylor-Joy, "The Queens Gambit" 


Best Actor in a Series, Limited-Series, or TV Movie: 


Bryan Cranston, "Your Honor" 


Jeff Daniels, "The Comey Rule" 


Hugh Grant, "The Undoing" 


Imprint Ruffalo, "I Know This Much is True" 


Ethan Hawke, "The Good Lord Bird" 


Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Limited-Series, or TV Movie: 


Gillian Anderson, "The Crown" 


Helena Bonham Carter, "The Crown" 


Julia Garner, "Ozark" 


Annie Murphy, "Schitt's Creek" 


Cynthia Nixon, "Ratched" 


Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Limited-Series or TV Movie: 


John Boyega, "Little Ax" 


Brendan Gleeson, "The Comey Rule" 


Daniel Levy, "Schitt's Creek" 


Jim Parsons, "Hollywood" 


Donald Southerland, "The Undoing" 


Film grants 


Best Director: Motion Picture: 


David Fincher, "Mank" 


Regina King, "One Night in Miami" 


Aaron Sorkin, "The Trial of the Chicago 7" 


Chloe Zhao, "Nomadland" 


Emerald Fennell, "Promising Young Woman" 


Best Screenplay: 


Emerald Fennell, "Promising Young Woman" 


Jack Fincher, "Mank" 


Aaron Sorkin, "The Trial of the Chicago 7" 


Florian Zeller, Christopher Hampton, "The Father" 


Chloe Zhao, "Nomadland" 


Best Animated Feature Film: 


"The Croods: A New Age" 


"Forward" 


"Excited" 


"Soul" 


"Wolfwalkers" 


Best Foreign Language Film: 


"Another Round," Denmark 


"La Llorona," Guatemala/France 


"The Life Ahead," Italy 


"Minari," USA 


"Two of Us," France/USA 


Best Original Score: 


Alexandre Desplat, "The Midnight Sky" 


Ludwig Goransson, "Principle" 


James Newton Howard, "Information on the World" 


Atticus Ross and Trent Reznor, "Mank" 


Jon Batiste, Atticus Ross and Trent Reznor, "Soul" 


Best Original Song: 


"Battle for You," "Judas and the Black Messiah" 


"Hear My Voice," "The Trial of the Chicago 7″ 


"Io Si (Seen)," "The Life Ahead" 


"Speak Now," "One Night in Miami" 


"Tigers and Tweed," "The United States versus Billie Holiday" 


Best Motion Picture: Drama 


"The Father" 


"Mank" 


"Nomadland" 


"Promising Young Woman" 


"The Trial of the Chicago 7" 


Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama: 


Frances McDormand, "Nomadland" 


Viola Davis, "Mama Rainey's Black Bottom" 


Vanessa Kirby, "Bits of a Woman" 


Carey Mulligan, "Promising Young Woman" 


Andra Day, "The United States versus Billie Holiday" 


Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama: 


Chadwick Boseman, "Mama Rainey's Black Bottom" 


Riz Ahmed, "The Sound of Metal" 


Anthony Hopkins, "The Father" 


Gary Oldman, "Mank" 


Tahar Rahim, "The Mauritanian" 


Chadwick Boseman in Ma Rainey's Black Bottom


Best Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy: 


"Borat Subsequent Moviefilm" 


"Hamilton" 


"Music" 


"Palm Springs" 


"The Prom" 


Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy: 


Maria Bakalova, "Borat Subsequent Moviefilm" 


Kate Hudson, "Music" 


Michelle Pfeiffer, "French Exit" 


Rosamund Pike, "I Care A Lot" 


Anya Taylor-Joy, "Emma" 


Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy: 


Sacha Baron Cohen, "Borat Subsequent Moviefilm" 


James Corden, "The Prom" 


Lin-Manuel Miranda, "Hamilton" 


Dev Patel, "The Personal History of David Copperfield" 


Andy Samberg, "Palm Springs" 


Best Actor in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture 


Sacha Baron Cohen, "The Trial of the Chicago 7" 


Daniel Kaluuya, "Judas and the Black Messiah" 


Jared Leto, "The Little Things" 


Bill Murray, "On the Rocks" 


Leslie Odom, Jr., "One Night in Miami" 


Best Actress in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture 


Glenn Close, "Hillbilly Elegy" 


Olivia Colman, "The Father" 


Jodie Foster, "The Mauritanian" 


Amanda Seyfried, "Mank" 


Helena Zengel, "Information on the World"

هل اعجبك الموضوع :

تعليقات